Embed Size (px)
[…] substance. He could not show that the recording would have assisting him in challenging the
53
inference that he knowingly possessed the substance found in his vehicle. Moreover, defense
counsel effectively challenged the arresting officer’s testimony at trial by eliciting evidence
that the police had destroyed the recording and asking the jurors to consider how they would
view the situation if defendant had done the same. Therefore, the absence of the recording
did not significantly hinder defendant’s ability to present a defense.
People v. Wright, 2012 IL App (1st) 073106 Under 725 ILCS 5/116-5(a) “[u]pon motion by
a defendant charged with any offense where DNA evidence may be material to the defense
investigation or relevant at trial, a court may order a DNA database search by the
Department of State Police.” The legislature’s purpose in enacting §116-5(a) was to level
the playing field by providing the defendant with the ability to investigate through a search
of the Illinois DNA database of offenders by the state police. The statute does not require