Embed Size (px)
[…] However, even with implementation of these measures the CD-IV Project would remain inconsistent in some areas with VQOs designated as “retention.” In accordance with the LRMP (p. 93), the Forest Supervisor documented his approval of the deviation of the CD-IV Project area from the assigned Visual Quality Objective of Retention; the letter is included in the project record and available upon request.

Findings Required by Other Laws and Regulations The National Environmental Policy Act at 40 CFR 1502.25(a) directs “to the fullest extent possible, agencies shall prepare draft EIS concurrently with and integrated with …other environmental review laws and executive orders.” Chapters 1 and 3 of the Final EIS/EIR include consideration of applicable laws, regulations, policies and Executive Orders that are relevant to the project. These laws include:

National Forest Management Act

See the Forest Plan Consistency section above.