• Upload
[…] Cf. State v. Steen, 352 N.C. 227, 276 (2000) (defendant’s contention that the trial judge erroneously refused to allow him to argue that there would be no parole in this case was without merit since the record revealed that defense counsel did, in fact, assert “that life imprisonment did mean precisely life imprisonment without parole”); see also infra § 33.2E, Reading the Law (counsel may read or state to the jury a statute or other rule of law relevant to the case). E.  Reading the Law 

Permissible arguments. G.S. 7A-97 states that “the whole case as well of law as of fact may be argued to the jury.” This includes reading or stating to the jury a statute or other rule of law relevant to the case. See State v. McMorris, 290 N.C. 286 (1976) (interpreting G.S. 84-14, the predecessor to G.S. 7A-97); State v.