IV. MINNESOTA PHYSICIANS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO PRACTICE AND/OR TESTIFY ABOUT ANY TYPE OF ALTERNATIVE MEDICAL CARE OUTSIDE OF THE MINIMALLY ACCEPTED STANDARD OF CARE FOR MEDICAL DOCTORS

Notably, none of the medical experts who testified in this case addressed the fact

that, pursuant to the Medical Practices Act, had they testified that any alternative form of

treatment was acceptable for Danny Hauser’s cancer, they would be subjected to

suspension and/or revocation of their medical license.

The Minnesota Medical Practices Act is codified at Minn. Stat. § 147, et al.

Specifically, Minn. Stat. § 147.091 addresses grounds for disciplinary action, and states:

Subd. 1. Grounds listed. The board may refuse to grant a license or may impose disciplinary action as described in section 147.141 against any physician. The following conduct is prohibited and is grounds for disciplinary action:

* * *

(k) Engaging in unprofessional conduct. Unprofessional conduct shall include any departure from or the failure to conform to the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice in which proceeding actual injury to a patient need not be established.

26

The forms of disciplinary action set forth in Minn. Stat. § 147.141 include both

revocation and suspension of a physician’s medical license. Thus, there is good reason

that none of the physicians who testified in this matter could testify that the Hausers’