• Upload
[…] ¶ 15 Although the jury was provided with some definitions — for

terms such as “voluntary act” and “bodily injury” — the jury was

not given a definition for “lawfully confined or in custody.” Payne’s

2 Section 18-3-203(1)(f), C.R.S. 2019, provides that an individual commits second degree assault when, while “lawfully confined or in custody, he . . . knowingly and violently applies physical force against the person of a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties[.]”

Page 11: People v. Payne — Criminal Law — Trials — Closing …...SUMMARY November 14, 2019 2019COA167 No. 18CA0283, People v.Payne — Criminal Law — Trials — Closing Arguments In

9

counsel had no objections or requests regarding the jury

instructions.