See North

Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711 (1969); see also Alabama v. Smith, 490 U.S. 794

(1989) (reaffirming Pearce rule, but holding that presumption of vindictiveness does not

arise where a sentence imposed after remand and a trial was more severe than the initial

sentence imposed after a guilty plea). North Carolina’s statute is stricter on this issue,

Ch. 13: Motions Practice | 13-35

prohibiting greater punishment following remand regardless of any intervening factors

and regardless of whether the defendant pled guilty or went to trial initially. See G.S.

15A-1335 & Official Commentary (“When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior

court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a

new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct,

[that] is more severe than the prior sentence . . . .”). Exceptions to this statutory

restriction exist, however, which counsel should carefully consider in advising a client

whether to appeal. See 2 NORTH CAROLINA DEFENDER MANUAL § 35.5 (Resentencing

after Successful Appellate or Post-Conviction Review) (UNC School of Government, 2d