defendant for first-degree murder, second-degree murder, or manslaughter); accord State

v. Lawson, 310 N.C. 632 (1984); see also G.S. 15A-2004 (giving prosecutor discretion

whether to seek death penalty for first-degree murder even if evidence of an aggravating

circumstance exists). However, it is unconstitutional under the Due Process and Equal

Protection Clauses for a prosecutor to select cases based on race, religion, or other

arbitrary classification. See Oyler v. Boyles, 368 U.S. 448 (1962); State v. Garner, 340

N.C. 573 (1995); State v. Cherry, 298 N.C. 86 (1979); see also G.S. 15A-2010 (under

North Carolina Racial Justice Act, “[n]o person shall be subject to or given a sentence of

death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the

basis of race”).

To prevail on a selective prosecution claim, the defendant must demonstrate that the

prosecution of his or her case was motivated by discriminatory intent and had

discriminatory effect. See Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598 (1985). The leading case