It also

provides some resources on postconviction motions.

13.1 Types and Timing of Pretrial Motions

The discussion in this section deals primarily with motions practice in cases within the

original jurisdiction of the superior court—that is, felonies and joined misdemeanors.

Although many of the motions discussed here may be filed in misdemeanor cases in

district court, the discussion of time limits is written with superior court in mind. Motions

practice in district court and misdemeanor appeals in superior court are discussed

specifically infra in § 13.3, Motions Practice in District Court.

A. Timing

Almost any motion may be made before trial. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § G.S. 15A-952(a)

(hereinafter G.S.) (“[a]ny defense, objection, or request which is capable of being

determined without the trial of the general issue may be raised before trial by motion”);

State v. Tate, 300 N.C. 180 (1980) (includes discussion of proper timing for suppression

motions). It can be strategically advantageous for various reasons to file motions ahead of

trial—to obtain a ruling on an issue that affects how you try the case, to discover