Embed Size (px)
[…] PI Br. at 1, 20. The Mandate remains in place for the vast majority of employers, and the Plaintiffs’
own contraceptive coverage requirements (except in Virginia) would require much of the coverage
that the States say would be dropped. The motion should be denied.
BACKGROUND
In March 2010, Congress enacted the ACA. See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
(PPACA), Pub. L. No. 111–148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), as amended by Pub. L. No. 111–152, 124
Stat. 1029 (2010). Section 1001 of the PPACA added section 2713 to the Public Health Service Act
(PHSA). See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13. That provision requires group health plans and health insurance
issuers that offer group or individual health coverage to provide coverage for certain preventive
services without cost-sharing. Id. These include, “with respect to women, such additional preventive
care and screenings not described in [§ 300gg-13(a)(1)] as provided for in comprehensive guidelines
supported by [HRSA].” Id. § 300gg-13(a)(4). Congress did not require HRSA to include
contraceptive services, and the ACA does not mention such services.
Congress exempted tens of millions of employees from the preventive services provision,