process and impart physical characteristics to hot-rolled coil such as width, form, and

pickling are part of Commerce’s model-match hierarchy. Therefore, these expenses are

production costs, not selling expenses.

• Commerce should continue to deny this downward adjustment to HM prices and instead

increase Nippon Steel’s reported costs to account for this processing.

Commerce’s Position: We continue to find that the processing costs (PROCESSH) performed

by Nippon Steel’s affiliate are not a direct selling expense that should be deducted from normal

value. As defined by 19 CFR 351.410(c), direct selling expenses are “commissions, credit

expenses, guarantees, and warranties, that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the

particular sale in question.” The processing costs at issue are not sales related expenses as

defined in 19 CFR 351.410(c). Therefore, for the final results, we are not deducting these

processing costs from Nippon Steel’s normal value.

Comment 6: Nippon Steel’s Failure to Submit Full Translations of Requested Financial