A-588-874
[…] process and impart physical characteristics to hot-rolled coil such as width, form, and
pickling are part of Commerce’s model-match hierarchy. Therefore, these expenses are
production costs, not selling expenses.
• Commerce should continue to deny this downward adjustment to HM prices and instead
increase Nippon Steel’s reported costs to account for this processing.
Commerce’s Position: We continue to find that the processing costs (PROCESSH) performed
by Nippon Steel’s affiliate are not a direct selling expense that should be deducted from normal
value. As defined by 19 CFR 351.410(c), direct selling expenses are “commissions, credit
expenses, guarantees, and warranties, that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the
particular sale in question.” The processing costs at issue are not sales related expenses as
defined in 19 CFR 351.410(c). Therefore, for the final results, we are not deducting these
processing costs from Nippon Steel’s normal value.
Comment 6: Nippon Steel’s Failure to Submit Full Translations of Requested Financial