The easement is a condition of approval from the City of Newport Beach and not a condition of the Coastal Development Permit. The City has agreed to accept the easement. Special Condition 13 however, does require that no development other than the proposed landscaped planters, public plaza, public walkways, vehicular/pedestrian bridge and dock slips, be sited within the proposed view corridor. The project’s CC&Rs as required by Special Condition 9 shall reflect the requirements of Special Condition 13. F. Cultural Resources Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states: Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required. Surveys conducted in connection with the project’s EIR did not identify any archaeological or paleontological resources on the site. The site previously operated as The South Coast Shipyard,