This determination is based on this specific facility in this particular location, and depends also on the availability of a wide range of other boating facilities in the general area. As proposed, with provisions for an enhanced public access easement for the land side portion of the development and for new temporary berthing slip in the marina on the water side portion of the development, the Commission finds the proposed development consistent with the public access and recreation policies of the Coastal Act. D. Shoreline Protection

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply...

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part: New development shall: (l) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.