33

Page 57: California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2012/11/Th21b-11-2012.pdfAfter release of the staff report, dated November 1, 2012, a letter (attached

City of San Diego LCPA 4-11-B provision of public view corridors to the bay and building setbacks, along with adequate public spaces, has been achieved in the Downtown Community Plan. The Commission therefore finds that, if modified by the City, as suggested, the proposed LUP portion of the LCP amendment is consistent with Section 30251 of the Coastal Act. 3. Public Recreation and Priority Uses Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Section 30222 of the Coastal Act states: