STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR - documents.coastal.ca.gov
[…] • 6-18-0462-X: Installation of screen mesh and track for four existing window panels and installation of exterior of windows.

The proposed development is located within the City of Encinitas which has a certified LCP; however, the subject site is located within the Commission's area of original jurisdiction and as such, the standard of review is the Chapter 3 policies of the Coastal Act, with the City's LCP used as guidance.

Page 16: STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR - documents.coastal.ca.gov

6-21-0259 Mastro’s Ocean Club

16

B. Geologic Hazards/Flooding & Inundation

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline process shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part: