The property is located in non-appealable area 2, according to the City of San Diego Coastal Maps, C-730.1, sheet 42 of. The City of San Diego would assure project conformance with the Coastal Act through the City’s North City LCP. As indicated in the Recirculated Draft EIR and the North City LCP, the site is located within the City of San Diego Coastal Zone and would require a City of San Diego Coastal Development Permit. Coastal Act Section 30519(a) states, “after a local coastal program, or any portion thereof, has been certified and all implementing actions within the area affected have become effective, the development review authority provided for in Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 30600) shall no longer be exercised by the Coastal Commission over any new development proposed within the area to which the certified Local Coastal Program, or any portion thereof, applies and shall at that time be delegated to the local government that is implementing the local coastal program or any portion thereof.” Thus, the Coastal Commission does not have direct permit jurisdiction over the project.

The EIR further addresses permit jurisdiction as follows:

Page 2-2 of the EIR 2.4 Planning Context