• Upload
[…] As an alien enemy combatant detained

outside the United States, petitioner does not enjoy the protections of our Constitution. See Reply Br. in Support of Mot. to

Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction 18-20.

III. PETITIONER’S PROCEDURAL OBJECTIONS TO HIS MILITARY COMMISSION ARE UNFOUNDED

A. The Procedures Established For Petitioner’s Military Commission Do Not Contravene The UCMJ

Petitioner argues (Br. 19-23) that the UCMJ requires that any military commission proceeding must conform to the rules for

courts-martial.19 He relies on Article 36(a) of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 836(a), which authorizes the President to promulgate

regulations establishing procedures for military *44 commissions and states that such regulations “shall, so far as [the

President] considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of

criminal cases in the United States district courts, but *** may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.” In

petitioner’s view, Article 36(a) necessarily implies that the rules the President chooses to promulgate for military

commissions must be consistent with the rules set out in other provisions of the UCMJ for courts-martial. That is manifestly

incorrect.