• Upload
[…] Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507 (2004), the AUMF thus authorized the President to exercise his full war powers in connection with

the conflict against al Qaeda, including the authority necessary for “the capture, detention, and trial of unlawful *8

combatants.” Id. at 518 (emphasis added). Like the detention of captured enemy combatants, the trial of such combatants by

military commission “is so fundamental and accepted an incident to war as to be an exercise of the ‘necessary and

appropriate’ force Congress has authorized the President to use.” Ibid. Article 21 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 821, provides that the extension of court-martial jurisdiction “do[es] not deprive military

commissions[] *** of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be

tried by military commissions.” In Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1 (1942), this Court construed the materially identical statutory

precursor to Article 21 to authorize the President to convene military commissions to try offenses against the law of war.