• Upload
[…] The writ of certiorari should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. In the alternative, the judgment of the court of appeals

should be affirmed.

*1A APPENDIX

1. 10 U.S.C. 821, Art. 21, provides:

Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost

courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law

of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.

2. 10 U.S.C. 836, Art. 36, provides in pertinent part:

President may prescribe rules (a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-

martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the

Page 35: Brief for Respondents - Just Security · 2019. 6. 28. · Robert M. Loeb Eric D. Miller Attorneys Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 (202) 514-2217 *I QUESTIONS PRESENTED

President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence

generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or

inconsistent with this chapter. *** *2a 3. Pub. L. No. 109-148, 119 Stat. 2680, provides in pertinent part:

An Act

Making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending

September 30, 2006, and for other purposes.