• Upload
[…] And the longstanding statutory recognition

of the military commission as a legitimate body to try violations of the law of war and the repeated use of commissions

throughout this Nation’s history further refute petitioner’s contention that the commission is not a regularly constituted court,

as well as refuting his broader contention that use of a military commission is not authorized.

CONCLUSION

The writ of certiorari should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. In the alternative, the judgment of the court of appeals

should be affirmed.

*1A APPENDIX

1. 10 U.S.C. 821, Art. 21, provides:

Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost

courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law

of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.

2. 10 U.S.C. 836, Art. 36, provides in pertinent part:

President may prescribe rules (a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-