• Upload
[…] Alvarez v. Smith, 130 S. Ct. 576, 580 (2009).

b. The court of appeals correctly rejected petitioners’ argument (Pet. 34-36) that the withdrawal of the 2009

18

objection was without effect because Section 5 does not explicitly authorize the Attorney General to withdraw an objection once entered. As the court of appeals noted (Pet. App. 4a-5a), authority for the Attorney General’s withdrawal “is to be found in regulations promulgated by the Justice Department over four decades ago”— regulations this Court has held are entitled to “substan­tial deference.” Ibid. (citing 28 C.F.R. 51.46 and 36 Fed. Reg. 18,190 (Sept. 10, 1971)) (quoting Lopez v. Monterey Cnty., 525 U.S. 266, 281 (1999)). Those regulations au­thorize the Attorney General to reconsider an objection when there “appears to have been a substantial change in operative fact or relevant law.” 28 C.F.R. 51.46(a). Petitioners ignore the existence of that regulation, argu­ing instead (Pet. 34-35) that the action authorized by the regulation was “ultra vires” because it is not authorized in the text of Section 5 itself.