No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] Ultimately, a court upholds an agency de-termination under Skidmore to the extent is has “power to persuade.” Christensen v. Harris Cty., 529 U.S. 576, 587 (2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Davis v. United States, 495 U.S. 472, as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act”). Others do not. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 470bb(5) (defining “Indian tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or vil-lage corporation as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1629h]”).

All this proves is that Congress, when it passed the CARES Act, had other statutory definitions available to it that could have pro-vided greater clarity about the eligibility of ANCs. Unfortunately, this availability sheds no useful light on the dispute at hand.