No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997) (“The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language it-self, the specific context in which that language is used,

Page 156: No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 SupremeCtBriefs@usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

111a

and the broader context of the statute as a whole.”). Congress placed monies for “Tribal governments” in the same title of the CARES Act as funding for other types of “governments.” 42 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1). Title V ap-propriates money “for making payments to States, Tribal governments, and units of local government.” Id.. “State” is defined as “the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Sa-moa.” Id. § 801(g)(4). The term “unit of local govern-ment” is also defined, and it means “a county, municipal-ity, town, township, village, parish, borough, or other unit of general government below the State level with a population that exceeds 500,000.” Id. § 801(g)(2). The term “Tribal government” must be read in this con-text. See Lagos v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 1684, 1688-89 (2018) (referencing “noscitur a sociis, the well-worn Latin phrase that tells us that statutory words are often known by the company they keep”).