No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] 31a

42 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1). Of that sum, $8 billion is “re-serve[d] . . . for making payments to Tribal govern-ments.” Id. § 801(a)(2)(B). Congress directed the Secretary of the Treasury (“Secretary”) to disburse those monies to “Tribal governments” within 30 day of the law’s enactment, or by April 26, 2020. § 801(b)(1).

The CARES Act defines “Tribal government” as “the recognized governing body of an Indian tribe.” Id. § 801(g)(5). The Act further provides that “[t]he term ‘Indian Tribe’ has the meaning given that term” in section 4(e) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e)). Id. § 801(g)(1). The Indian Self-Determination and Edu-cation Assistance Act, or ISDEAA, defines “Indian tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other orga-nized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. (“ANCSA”)], which is recognized as eligible for the spe-cial programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e). The court refers to “Alaska Native . . . regional or village corporation[s]” in this opinion as ANCs.