No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 420, 116th Cong., 2d Sess. 2-3 (2020). Congress enacted the CARES Act to address those twin catastrophes—in part by appro-priating $150 billion to a coronavirus relief fund for “States, Tribal governments, and units of local govern-ment.” 42 U.S.C. 801(a)(1). Of those funds, Congress

Page 18: No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 SupremeCtBriefs@usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

7

directed the Secretary of the Treasury to reserve $8 bil-lion specifically “for making payments to Tribal govern-ments.” 42 U.S.C. 801(a)(2)(B). The CARES Act de-fines the term “Tribal government” to mean “the recog-nized governing body of an Indian Tribe,” 42 U.S.C. 801(g)(5), where “[t]he term ‘Indian Tribe’ has the meaning given that term in section 5304(e) of title 25,” i.e., in ISDA. 42 U.S.C. 801(g)(1).