No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 SupremeCtBriefs@usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

21

2511(4) (educational grants); 25 U.S.C. 4103(13)(B) (housing assistance); 28 U.S.C. 524 note (law enforce-ment grants); 34 U.S.C. 12291(a)(16) (Violence Against Women Act grants); 42 U.S.C. 15855(a)(2) (renewable energy).3 Congress has also sometimes defined “Indian tribe[s]” in terms that clearly exclude ANCs, including in the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-454, Tit. I, 108 Stat. 4791. See 25 U.S.C. 5130(2) (“The term ‘Indian tribe’ means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, vil-lage or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.”). Congress could have incorporated one of those other preexisting definitions into the CARES Act if ANCs were to be ex-cluded, but it chose instead to employ the ISDA defini-tion that has long been understood to encompass ANCs. Cf. Senator Murkowski et al. C.A. Amici Br. 5.

d.