No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1401(13) (defining “Indian tribe” as “any Federal or State Indian tribe, band, rancheria, pueblo, colony, or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional village corporation (as defined in or established under the Alaska Native Claims Settle-ment Act. . . . )”). Some do not. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5130(2) (“The term ‘Indian Tribe’ means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian Tribe.”). Some ex-pressly exclude ANCs. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 3501(4)(B) (“For the purpose of paragraph (12) and sections 3503(b)(1)(C) and 3504 of this title, the term ‘Indian Tribe’ does not include any Native Corpora-tion.”). Some expressly include them. Of those definitions that ex-pressly include ANCs, some incorporate a similarly worded eligibil-ity clause.