No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] The question presented is also of significant practical importance. The decision below, if allowed to stand, will exclude ANCs from receiving hundreds of millions of dollars in coronavirus relief funds that Congress di-rected the Secretary of the Treasury to reserve for In-dian tribes. 42 U.S.C. 801(a)(2)(B); see App., infra, 7a, 81a. Those funds are intended to offset to some extent the devastating and unexpected financial impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on Indian tribal institutions, in-cluding ANCs. See 42 U.S.C. 801(c)(7) (authority to make payments to account for “increased expenditures of each * * * Tribal government (or tribally-owned en-tity of such Tribal government) relative to aggregate expenditures in fiscal year 2019”). As Judge Henderson noted in her concurring opinion, “no reason” exists to suppose that “the Congress would exclude ANCs (and thus exclude many remote and vulnerable Alaska Na-tives) from receiving and expending much-needed” re-lief funds during the pandemic. App., infra, 26a-27a.