No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5130(2) (“The term ‘Indian Tribe’ means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian Tribe.”). Some ex-pressly exclude ANCs. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 3501(4)(B) (“For the purpose of paragraph (12) and sections 3503(b)(1)(C) and 3504 of this title, the term ‘Indian Tribe’ does not include any Native Corpora-tion.”). Some expressly include them. Of those definitions that ex-pressly include ANCs, some incorporate a similarly worded eligibil-ity clause. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 4103(13)(B) (defining “federally rec-ognized tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursu-ant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, that is recognized

Page 101: No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 SupremeCtBriefs@usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

56a

3.