No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] L. No. 103-454, 108 Stat. 4791, or List Act, which directs the Secretary of Interior to publish a “list of all Indian tribes that the Secretary recognizes to be eligible

Page 94: No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 SupremeCtBriefs@usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

49a

for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indi-ans” (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 5131(a))). No ANC has ever been federally recognized by the United States as an In-dian tribe under the List Act because no ANC is “recog-nize[d] to be eligible for the special programs and ser-vices provided by the United States to Indians because of [its] status as Indians.”