No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] May 20, 2013), at *2–3), does not help them. There, an ANC obtained a contract to provide services at a hospital. Of the approvals it ob-tained, two were from other ANCs and one was from the contracting ANC itself. 2013 WL 12119576 at *1 & n.5 (listing, in addition to UIC (the contracting ANC), Atqasuk Village Corporation and Kuukpik Village Corporation). This case thus supports the understanding that ANCs are “Indian Tribes.” Otherwise, the ANCs’ “approvals” would not have been required under the proviso in ISDEAA’s defi-nition of “tribal organization.” See 25 U.S.C. § 5304(l) (“[I]n any case where a contract is let or grant made to an organization to per-form services benefitting more than one Indian tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite.”) (emphasis added).

16 ANCs plainly fall under the first definition for another reason.