No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 11. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 2053000- 01 [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] ISDEAA, in turn, defines “Indian tribe” as follows:

[A]ny Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native vil-lage or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services pro-vided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.

25 U.S.C. § 5304(e). Thus, taken together, Congress allocated $8 billion in the CARES Act “for making pay-ments to” “the recognized governing body of  ” “any In-dian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or re-gional village corporation . . . , which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services pro-vided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” See 42 U.S.C. § 801(a)(2)(B), (g)(1), (g)(5); 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e).

According to Plaintiffs, ANCs are not “Tribal gov-ernments,” and thus are ineligible for funds under Title V of the CARES Act, for two reasons.