No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 8. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217
[…] Pursuant to such a declaration, the Secretary, “without regard to any other provision of law, may undertake military construction projects * * * that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” Ibid.

    As used here, the term “military construction” means “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a mili-tary installation,” as well as “any acquisition of land.” 10 U.S.C. 2801(a). The term “military installation” means a “base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” 10 U.S.C. 2801(c)(4).

    When the Secretary decides to undertake military construction under Section 2808, the statute requires the Secretary to “notify * * * the appropriate commit-tees of Congress of the decision,” and of “the estimated cost of the construction projects.” 10 U.S.C. 2808(b).