No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 8. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217
[…] Id. at 125.

    b. After the President’s declaration, the government took a number of steps in sequence to address the emer-gency at the southern border through the construction of physical barriers.

    First, the Secretary of the Treasury authorized the use of certain asset-forfeiture funds for border-barrier construction, pursuant to his authority to obligate such funds for “law enforcement activities.” 31 U.S.C. 9705(g)(4)(B). Those actions are not at issue here.

    Second, DHS submitted a request to DoD for DoD’s assistance pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 284, which authorizes DoD to provide “support for the counterdrug activities” of other departments or agencies upon request. See 20-138 Pet. 6-7. Section 284 authorizes DoD to provide as-sistance in the form of “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smug-gling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. 284(b)(7). The then-Acting Secretary of Defense approved DHS’s request with re-spect to several high-priority construction projects in

  • 7