No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 8. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217
[…] • 4

    A. Statutory Background

    Section 2808 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to reprioritize appropriated military construction funds that “have not been obligated,” in order to undertake certain military construction projects that are “not oth-erwise authorized by law,” when the President declares a “national emergency * * * that requires use of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. 2808(a). Pursuant to such a declaration, the Secretary, “without regard to any other provision of law, may undertake military construction projects * * * that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” Ibid.

    As used here, the term “military construction” means “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a mili-tary installation,” as well as “any acquisition of land.” 10 U.S.C. 2801(a).