No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 8. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217
[…] OPINIONS BELOW

    The opinion of the court of appeals (App., infra, 1a-103a) is reported at 977 F.3d 853. The order of the dis-trict court (App., infra, 104a-172a) is reported at 407 F. Supp. 3d 869. Additional related opinions and orders are described in the government’s petition for a writ of certiorari in Trump v. Sierra Club, cert. granted, No. 20-138 (Oct. 19, 2020) (20-138 Pet.), and reproduced in the appendix to that petition.

  • 2

    JURISDICTION

    The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on October 9, 2020. The jurisdiction of this Court is in-voked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

    STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

    Section 2808 of Title 10 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part:

    In the event of a declaration of war or the decla-ration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) that requires use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense, without regard to any other provision of law, may undertake military con-struction projects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military con-struction projects, not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces. Such projects may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction, including funds appropriated for family housing, that have not been obligated.

    10 U.S.C. 2808(a). Other pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions are reproduced in the appendix to this petition. App., infra, 177a-191a.

    STATEMENT