No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 8. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217
[…] I. THE DECISION BELOW IS INCORRECT

    A. Respondents Lack Any Cause Of Action To Obtain Judicial Review Of Whether The Secretary Exceeded His Authority Under Section 2808

    Respondents are not proper parties to bring suit claiming that the Secretary exceeded his authority un-der Section 2808 in reprioritizing appropriated military construction funds for the military construction pro-jects he authorized. Respondents cannot invoke any ex-press or implied cause of action to do so because their asserted interests are not even arguably within the zone of interests protected by Section 2808. Section 2808 au-thorizes the Secretary of Defense, in the event of a pres-idential declaration of a national emergency requiring the use of the armed forces, to use unobligated military construction funds to “undertake military construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law that are nec-essary to support such use of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. 2808(a). The recreational, aesthetic, environ-mental, and sovereign interests that respondents assert are entirely outside the contemplation of Section 2808.

  • 18

    Nor can respondents avoid that conclusion by invoking the Appropriations Clause.