American Imperialism in Hawaiâ•Ži: How the United States
[…] A. Hawaiian Home Commission Act of 1921

The HHCA begins with a broad description of “available lands,”

encompassing all public lands on the islands, excluding any lands within forest reservations, cultivated sugar cane lands, and any public lands held under a lease, certificate of occupation, or special homestead agreement.162 Section 204 of the HHCA provides, “upon the passage of this Act, all available lands shall immediately assume the status of Hawaiian Home Lands” and be under the control of the Hawaiian Homes Commission “to be used and disposed of in accordance” with the provisions in the act itself.163 The HHCA established the Commission and dictated it shall be composed of five members including, the governor of the Territory (charged to act as chairman