1991 Premarital Agreements
[…] 96. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 52B-7(a)(2)(ii) (1987).97. See, e.g., Norris v. Norris, 419 A.2d 982 (D.C. 1980); Volid v. Volid, 6 Ill.

App. 3d 386, 286 N.E.2d 42 (1972).98. The UPAA provides, in part:If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousalsupport and that modification or elimination causes one party to theagreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance• . . a court . . . may require the other party to provide support to theextent necessary to avoid that eligibility.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 52B-7(b) (1987).99. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 52B-7(b) (1987) (providing that "the court must

find that the party for whom support is ordered is a dependent spouse, as defined

[Vol. 13:343

20

Campbell Law Review, Vol. 13, Iss. 3 [1991], Art. 4

http://scholarship.law.campbell.edu/clr/vol13/iss3/4

Page 22: 1991 Premarital Agreements

PREMARITAL AGREEMENTS