• Upload
[…] Pettitt, 704 S.W.2d 921, 924 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1986, writ ref‟d n.r.e.) (ten-year statute of limitations governing actions for enforcement of a judgment, instead of four-year general statute of limitations governing written contract rights, applied to proceeding to enforce provision of settlement agreement incorporated in divorce decree dividing separate property).

It should be recalled that, under the Texas Family Code, once a final decree based upon a premarital agreement has been entered, the statute of limitations for enforcement of the decree is two years. TEX.FAM.CODE §9.003.

G. Defenses to Enforcement

Both Texas Family Code §4.006(c) and Texas Family Code §4.105(c) provide that “[t]he remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or defenses, including common law remedies or defenses.” See, Marsh, 949 at 738 (wife conceded that the 1991 premarital agreement was subject to common law defenses).