Premarital Consent to Waiver of Spousal Pension Benefits
[…] The waiverprovisions provide that:

... [A]n election under paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall not take effectunless -

(A) the spouse of the participant consents in writing to suchelection, the spouse's consent acknowledges the effect of suchelection and is witnessed by a plan representative or a notarypublic ....

75. Id.76. Id.77. Id.78. In 1984, while ERISA governed pension distribution, "[o]nly 5 to 10

percent of surviving spouses receive[d] any pension benefits." 130 CoNo. REc.13,345 (1984) (statement of Rep. LaFalce).

79. Retirement Equity Act of 1984 § 104(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1056 (d)(3)(A)(1988). Section 104(a) provides:

Paragraph (1) shall apply to the creation, assignment, or recog-nition of a right to any benefit payable with respect to a participantpursuant to a domestic relations order, except that paragraph (1)shall not apply if the order is determined to be a qualified domesticrelations order.

Id. Paragraph (1) provides: "Each pension plan shall provide that benefitsprovided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated." 29 U.S.C.§ 1056(d)(1) (1988).