U.S. Government Seizes 68 Protected Big Cats and a Jaguar
[…] diet they have been provided by the Lowes. Even in the rare case in which the Lowes have

consulted with a veterinarian with experience caring for Big Cats, the veterinary records and other

documents indicate that the Lowes failed to provide accurate information regarding their animals,

making it more difficult for the veterinarian to correctly diagnose the animal.

10. On January 15, 2021, this Court ordered the Lowes to employ a “qualified attending

veterinarian under formal arrangements consistent with the requirements of 9 C.F.R. §§ 1.1, 2.40,

no later than January 29, 2021.” United States v. Lowe, 20-cv-00423, Docket (“Dkt.”) 65 at 33.

Under 9 C.F.R. § 1.1, the attending veterinarian must have “training and/or experience in the care

and management of the species being attended.” Under 9 C.F.R. 2.40(b), each exhibitor must

establish and maintain a program of adequate veterinary care as described in the regulation. When

the Lowes did not comply with this requirement, the Court granted the United States’ motion to