UNDERSTANDING CONFIDENTIALITY AND MINOR CONSENT IN CALIFORNIA An Adolescent Provider Toolkit Illustrations by Jordan Zioni, 17
[…] or school therapist?

In most cases, yes. HIPAA and California law permit disclosures to other health care providers for “treatment”

purposes. “Treatment” is defined broadly in this context and includes coordination or management of health care,

consultation and referral as well as direct treatment.14 It is important to note that once disclosed to the school nurse, if

the school nurse places the information in the pupil file, FERPA will apply when determining who controls access to

the information in the file, not HIPAA.15

i 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1).

ii 34 C.F.R. § 99.33(a)(1).

iii 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (“’Education Records’... (b) The term does not include: (1) Records that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are used only as a personal

memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the record.”).

iv U.S. Dept. of Educ. Family Compliance Policy Office, Letter to University of New Mexico re: Applicability of FERPA to Health and Other State Reporting

Requirements, Nov. 29, 2004, available at http://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/library/baiseunmslc.html.