The Strained Dynamic of the Least Restrictive Environment
[…] Id. at 691. 94 Id. at 693. 95 Id. 96 Id. at 696. 97 Id. at 696–97. 98 Oberti v. Bd. of Educ. of Clemton Sch. Dist., 995 F.2d 1204 (3d Cir. 1993). When the district proposed a special education placement the parents filed a due process complaint. Id. at 1208. The IHO found in favor of the school district. Id. at 1209. The district court reversed and ordered the district to develop an inclusion plan. Id. at 1212. The Third Circuit affirmed. Id. at 1224. 99 Id. at 1215. 100 Id. 101 34 C.F.R. § 300.551 states: “(a) Each public agency shall ensure that a continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services. (b) The continuum required in paragraph (a) of this section must—(1) Include the alternative placements listed in the definition of special education under § 300.26 (instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions); and (2) Make provision for supplementary services (such as resource room or itinerant instruction) to be provided in conjunction with regular class placement.” 102 Oberti, 995 F.2d at 1218. 103 Sacramento City Unified Sch. Dist. v. Rachel H., 14 F.3d 1398 (9th Cir. 1993). In Rachel H., the parents sought to have their mildly mentally retarded daughter educated in a regular class with support services.