Which Types of Restrictive Covenants Are Enforceable?
[…] 54 See, e.g., Safety-Kleen Sys., Inc. v. Hennkens, 301 F.3d 931, 937 (8th Cir.2002) (indicating that "[t]he Missouri courts have frequently heldthat.., substantial and individualized customer contacts are a protectableinterest").

55 COLO. REV. STAT. § 8-2-113 (2004).56 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 613.200 (LexisNexis Supp. 2003).57 COLO. REV. STAT. § 8-2-113(2).58 Id. § 8-2-113(2)(b)-(d).59 See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 613.200(1). In Nevada, an employer that restricts

an employee from gaining employment will be "guilty of a gross misdemeanor andshall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000." Id.

60 Id. § 613.200(4)(a)-(b).61 See S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 53-9-11 (2004).62 See id. The language states, "[a]n employee may agree with an employer at

the time of employment" to execute a non-competition or non-solicitation agreement.Id. (emphasis added).

[Vol. 80:429