Which Types of Restrictive Covenants Are Enforceable?
[…] Furthermore, similar to thelaw in Texas, Georgia courts are directed to modify partialrestraints of trade by severing any unreasonable terms.68

B. Conflicts Between State Restrictive Covenant Laws

In a time of employee mobility, 69 it is common for employeesto travel interstate to acquire new positions, which frequentlycreates conflict among state laws.70 Under section 187 of theRestatement of Conflict of Laws, although parties may includeforum selection clauses, courts may view such provisions as beingcontrary to state public policies.71 Furthermore, a court willdisregard the parties' agreed choice of law in two cases: (1)

63 See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 75-4 (West 2003). North Carolina allows

enforcement when the "agreement is in writing duly signed by the party who agreesnot to enter into any such business within such territory." Id. (emphasis added).

6 See GA. CODE ANN. § 13-8-2.1 (Supp. 2005).65 Id. § 13-8-2.1(a). "Contracts that restrain in a reasonable manner... are