The CAFA Mass Action Numerosity Requirement
[…] Abbott Labs., 341 F. Supp. 2d 1057, 1062-63 (W.D. Wis. 2004). But seeConnecticut v. Levi Strauss & Co., 471 F. Supp. 363, 370-71 (D. Conn. 1979) (determiningcitizenship separately by relief requested). None of these courts styles its inquiry as"piercing the complaint," but they do scrutinize its "'essential nature and effect."' SDS West,640 F. Supp. 2d at 1050 (quoting Nuclear Eng'g Co. v. Scott, 660 F.2d 241, 250 (7th Cir.1981)).

273. See Caldwell, 536 F.3d at 429-30. Louisiana's Monopoly Act is codified at LA.REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 51:121-:152 (2003). The Act authorizes "[a]ny person" injured by aviolation to request treble damages. See id. § 51:137. The State has general authority tobring claims under the act. See id. § 51:138 ("All suits for the enforcement of this Part shallbe instituted ... by the Attorney General, on his own motion or by direction of the governor,or by the district attorney, acting under instruction of the governor or AttorneyGeneral ... ").

274. See Caldwell, 536 F.3d at 429-30.275. Id. at 429 (citing Louisiana ex rel. Guste v. Fedders Corp., 524 F. Supp. 522, 557

(M.D. La. 1981)).276. See id. at 429 n.8.277. Id. at 429.278. See id. at 429 n.9 ("[T]he petition is rife with statements that make clear that the