Of Credits and Quotas: Federal Tax Incentives - Fordham Law
[…] The purpose of these rates is toencourage the development of alternate power production,2 °3 whichconsists of electric power from solar, wind, wood, garbage or bio-mass resources. 20 4 Finally, the legislation limits the aggregate pur-chases of alternate electric power by electric utilities in Iowa to 105MW.

20 5

196. Id. § 6-1.197. See id. § 6-3.198. See id. § 6-7.199. See, e.g., IOWA UTILS. BD., DEP'T OF COMMERCE, FACTS

CONCERNING THE CONSUMPTION AND PRODUCTION OF ELECTRIC

POWER IN IOWA 43-45 (2000).200. See 1983 Iowa Acts 182.201. IOWA CODE § 476.41 (2003).202. See id. § 476.43(1). The requirement is inapplicable to elec-

tric power generated from renewable resources by for-profit electricutilities in the state. Id. § 476.44(1)..203. See id. § 476.43(2).204. See id. § 476.42(1).205. See id. § 476.44(2). "The [Iowa Board] shall allocate the one

hundred five megawatts based upon each utility's percentage of thetotal Iowa retail peak demand ... of all utilities subject to this sec-tion." Id. Thus, the Board allocates the 105-MW quota among three

2004]

106 FORDHAM ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW