Of Credits and Quotas: Federal Tax Incentives - Fordham Law
[…] Section 41 provides a 20% credit for qualified research expensesas well as a 20% credit for basic research payments, made by theclaimant to qualified organizations. 26 Educational institutions andorganizations, scientific research organizations, tax-exempt scientificorganizations and grant organizations all qualify under thescheme. 27 A basic research payment is defined as a payment forbasic research conducted pursuant to a written agreement. 128 Thecredit is available for basic research "for the advancement of scien-

122. See id. § 41(c)(1). "In no event shall the base amount be lessthan 50 percent of the qualified research expenses for the credityear." Id. § 41(c)(2).123. See id. § 41(c)(3)(A). "In no event shall the fixed-base per-

centage exceed 16 percent." Id. § 41(c)(3)(C). The fixed-base per-centage for start-up companies is different. See id. § 41(c)(3)(B). Analternative incremental credit is also available.