Of Credits and Quotas: Federal Tax Incentives - Fordham Law
[…] The wind farmwould consist of 170 wind turbines over an area of 26 square milesin the Horseshoe Shoals area of Nantucket Sound. Id. Each 263-footturbine would be fitted with three blades that would reach a height of423 feet. Id. The wind farm would generate up to 420 MW of elec-tric power, which would be transmitted to shore through a submarinecable system. See id. In January 2003, the Cape Wind project wasrevised to consist of 130 turbines. See David Arnold, Size of WindFarm Plan Reduced, BOSTON GLOBE, Jan. 22, 2003, at B3.255. See 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1). "The Constitution and laws and

civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended tothe subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artifi-cial islands." Id. See also 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(b) (2004).