Of Credits and Quotas: Federal Tax Incentives - Fordham Law
[…] Id. § 38(b). The credits au-thorized under Sections 40-46 of the Code include the electric powerproduction credit under Section 45(a). Id. § 38(b)(8).

97. Id. § 45(c)(1). The statute defines qualified facilities in termsof wind facilities placed into service between December 31, 1993and January 1, 2002; closed-loop biomass facilities placed into ser-vice between December 31, 1993 and January 1, 2002; and poultrywaste facilities placed into service between December 31, 1999 andJanuary 1, 2002. Id. § 45(c)(3). "The term 'closed-loop biomass'means any organic material from a plant which is planted exclu-sively for purposes of being used at a qualified facility to produceelectricity." Id. § 45(c)(2).

98. "The amount of the credit determined under subsection (a)shall be reduced by an amount which bears the same ratio to theamount of the credit ... as (A) the amount by which the referenceprice for the calendar year in which the sale occurs exceeds 8 cents,bears to (B) 3 cents." Id. § 45(b)(1). The statute authorizes the DOEto determine the reference price each year on the basis of annual av-

2004]

90 FORDHAM ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW