The Fordham Sports Law Forum 2021 Symposium Friday, March 19, 2021 Fordham Law School Via Zoom Webinar Online Event CLE Course Materials
[…] 59. See Ted Stevens Olympic and Amateur Sports Act, 36 U.S.C.§§ 220501–220529 (2012). The act notes that the corporation has “perpetual exis-tence” and that within statute “United States Olympic Association” is synonymouswith “United States Olympic Committee.” Id. § 220502.

60. See id. § 220503 (noting purposes of corporation include, but are not lim-ited to: “(1) establish[ing] national goals for amateur athletic activities and en-courage[ing] the attainment of those goals; . . . (5) promot[ing] and support[ing]amateur athletic activities involving the United States and foreign nations; . . .promot[ing] and encourage[ing] physical fitness and public participation in ama-teur athletic activities”). To see all fourteen listed purposes, see § 220503.

61. Id. § 220524(6). For further discussion of the relevance of this provisionof the Ted Stevens Act, see infra notes 170–171 and accompanying text. R