Case Notes - Fordham Law
[…] as the amendatory instrument-here, the supreme courtorder-was "recordable" within the meaning of the section, the trust instru-ment as amended was sufficient to allow the testamentary disposition to pourinto the trust.66 The court noted that the purpose of the recordable documentrequirement was not that there actually be a recording but rather that therebe a "safeguard against fraud and overreaching. '67 For this reason, the courtheld that a judgment was a safeguard deemed appropriate by the legislatureto allow recordation of a deed to realty and, therefore, would be sufficient tosatisfy section 3-3.7.68 Since the "amendment" in this case took the form of acourt decree, the court found compliance with the "recordable" requirementby virtue of section 297-b of the Real Property Law which allows any certifiedcopy of a "judgment, final order or decree ... rendered by a New York statecourt of record ... affecting ... real property ... [to] be recorded ... in thesame manner as a conveyance duly acknowledged or proved and certified soas to entitle it to be recorded .... -69