Case Notes - Fordham Law
[…] The Albright court, however, employed the historical function analysis andfound that NOW accounts "constitut[ed] such a drastic change" that consid-eration of legislative intent as to section 238(6) of the Banking Law waswarranted. 6' This section provides that:

Subject to any regulations and restrictions prescribed by the superintendent of banks,a savings bank may accept deposits without the issuance of a passbook ... and mayissue such other evidences of its obligation to repay such deposits as may beappropriate to safeguard the interests of the depositors and of the savings bank. 62

From the face of the statute it is not clear whether NOW accounts areauthorized or proscribed. The only documented expression of intent in the

55. See Lapidus 108. Compare 12 C.F.R. § 329.6 (1974) (commercial bank interest rates) withid. § 329.7 (savings bank interest rates).