Case Notes - Fordham Law
[…] 1. Patent application Serial No. 784,231 for "Antiradiation Agents," filed December 16, 1968.Piper v. AEC, 502 F.2d 1393, 1394 (C.C.P.A. 1974). The application stated that such com-pounds could be useful in providing "protection against the harmful effects of X-ray radiation.

[.. (and] other sources of harmful radiation such as may be encountered by personnel in thefringe areas of a nuclear explosion or by space travelers." Id.

2. Section 152 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2182 (1970)provides in pertinent part:

"Any invention or discovery, useful in the production or utilization of special nuclear materialor atomic energy, made or conceived in the course of or under any contract ... with or for thebenefit of the Commission, regardless of whether the contract . . . involved the expenditure offunds by the Commission, shall be vested in, and be the property of, the Commission, except thatthe Commission may waive its claim to any such invention or discovery under such circumstancesas the Commission may deem appropriate, consistent with the policy of this section. No patentfor any invention or discovery, useful in the production or utilization of special nuclear materialor atomic energy, shall be issued unless the applicant files with the application, or within thirtydays after request therefor by the Commissioner of Patents ... a statement under oath settingforth the full facts surrounding the making or conception of the invention or discovery describedin the application and whether the invention or discovery was made or conceived in the course ofor under any contract ... with or for the benefit of the Commission, regardless of whether thecontract.., involved the expenditure of funds by the Commission. The Commissioner of Patentsshall as soon as the application is otherwise in condition for allowance forward copies of theapplication and the statement to the Commission.