Case Notes - Fordham Law
[…] If the state determines that resale occurs within that state, and the state isfree trade, a resale price maintenance contract would be illegal. If, however, the state determinesthat the resale occurs outside the state, and the receiving state is fair trade, the resale pricemaintenance contract would be legal. But the court never asked what the internal policy of theindividual state was in regard to the definition of resale.

The Uniform Commercial Code has been adopted by the fourteen free trade states and theDistrict of Columbia. Uniform Commercial Code, Table 1, at xxv (1972). Section 2-106{1) of the

Code defines a sale (presumably, a resale would be subsumed under this definition) as consistingof "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." See General Elec. Co. v.