Case Notes - Fordham Law
[…] "[Tihere is, so to speak, an economic evolution going on; it has steppedup in its tempo .... There are some who have publicly suggested that within the next 50 years, ifnot earlier, [commercial banks and savings banks] will be the same." Hearings, supra note 13, at43 (Statement of Hon. J. Home, Chairman, Federal Home Loan Bank Board).

60. See Androscoggin County Say. Bank v. Campbell, 282 A.2d 858, 863 (Me. 1971),discussed in text accompanying notes 29-34 supra.

61. 46 App. Div. 2d at 272, 361 N.Y.S.2d at 953.62. N.Y. Banking Law § 238(6) (McKinney 1971). Section 238(6) is one of three exceptions to

the general requirement that "a savings bank shall not pay, nor shall a depositor ... be entitledto receive any dividend, interest or deposit, or portion of a deposit, unless the passbook of thedepositor be produced and the proper entry be made therein at the time of the payment." Id.§ 238(3). The two other exceptions to passbook withdrawal are accounts of the Christmas Clubvariety, id. § 238(4) (deposits made at regular intervals), and payroll savings accounts, id. §238(5) (deposits made by employer or an employee group).