False Conflicts and Interstate Preclusion - Fordham Law
[…] 186. See Industrial Comm'n v. McCartin, 330 U.S. 622, 630 (1947).187. Currie, Full Faith and Credit, Chiefly to Judgements: A Role for Congress, 1964 S.

Ct. Rev. 89, 119.188. One explanation is that workers' compensation laws are to be liberally construed

in favor of workers. See McCartin, 330 U.S. at 628. However, even assuming the truth ofthis proposition, this would amount to a general pronouncement on a matter of state lawmade by the Supreme Court, a federal court. This would appear to be at least in serioustension with Erie and the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1982) ("except wherethe Constitution ... or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, [the laws of theseveral states] shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of theUnited States.").

[Vol. 58

FULL FAITH & CREDIT

opaque language setting forth the preclusionary effect of judgments, oneis left with disquieting notions of federalism.