marine safety manu
[…] Vessels of less than 1,600 gross tons, which are not OSVs, but are "similarly engaged" and operated from a foreign port; and vessels which are not MODUs, but are nonetheless engaged in support of exploration, exploitation or production of offshore energy resources beyond the waters above the U.S. OCS must apply to Commandant (CG-CVC) for an individual waiver. For additional clarification on tonnage applicability see Chapter 21, paragraph A.2.

c. Miscellaneous Vessel Types.

Vessel operators of any other vessel may apply for a waiver under subsection 8103(b)(3)(C) when "qualified seamen who are citizens of the United States are not available." Due to the availability of U.S. merchant mariners, requests for waivers under this section are rare. These requests usually must be supported by Department of Labor (DOL) certifications that qualified citizens cannot be found for the identified positions.

d. Commercial Fishing Vessels.