marine safety manu
[…] b. Helmsman (Able Seaman Or Specially Trained Ordinary Seaman, RFPNW).

The required minimum manning level must include sufficient personnel who may be assigned to the navigation watches to steer the vessel. The helmsman should be separate from the look-out, except on small vessels where the helmsman may safely perform both functions. Unless assigned duty as lookout, the helmsman may be assigned to other duties when not required to be physically present at the helm (e.g., when vessel is on auto pilot). On a merchant vessel of 100 GRT or more (with limited exceptions under 46 U.S.C. 8702) an individual with a rating of less than able seaman may not be at the wheel "in ports, harbors, and other waters subject to congested vessel traffic, or under conditions of reduced visibility, adverse weather, or other hazardous circumstances."

c. Look-out (Able Seaman Or Specially Trained Ordinary Seaman, RFPNW).

It is expected that a dedicated look-out should normally be assigned to each navigational watch to satisfy Rule 5 of the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea, 1972 and of the Inland Navigation Rules.