Good Faith Purchase and Warehouse Receipts - CORE
[…] 14. See U.C.C. § 7-501, comment 1, para. 3.15. See text accompanying notes 112-18 infra. This buyer-creditor distinction is found

elsewhere in the Code. Compare U.C.C. § 1-201(9) with U.C.C. § 1-201(32)-(33).16. Cf. U.C.C. § 9-102(l)(b) (Article 9 treats in the same fashion those who buy chattel

paper and those who lend against chattel paper). Thus the Code does not distinguish be-tween buyers and lenders who hold chattel paper or who hold negotiable commodity paperwhich has been duly negotiated to them.

17. U.C.C. § 7-502(l)(b). See, eg., R.E. Huntley Cotton Co. v. Fields, 551 S.W.2d 472(Tex. Civ. App. 1977).

18. See note 194 infra.19. "Subject to the following section, title and rights so acquired are not defeated by

any stoppage of the goods represented by the document or by surrender of such goods by thebailee, and are not impaired even though the negotiation or any prior negotiation consti-tuted a breach of duty or even though any person has been deprived of possession of thedocument by misrepresentation, fraud, accident, mistake, duress, loss, theft, or conversion,or even though a previous sale or other transfer of the goods or document has been made toa third person." U.C.C. § 7-502(2).

20. U.C.C. § 7-502(l)(c) and comment 2.21. 249 N.Y. 212, 163 N.E. 737 (1928).22. See Goodtitle v. Bailey, 98 Eng. Rep. 1260 (K.B. 1777).

September 1978]

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

negotiated.23