Economic Analysis for Lawyers butler 3e 00 fmt 7/24/14 11:38 AM Page i
[…] [Thus] [i]t is hardlysurprising, and not at all relevant, that traditional common law property concepts donot fit in parsing the meaning of ‘marital property’” (Florescue, “Market Value”, ProfessionalLicenses and Marital Property: A Dilemma in Search of a Horn, 1982 N.Y.St.BarAssn.Fam.L.Rev. 13 [Dec.]). Having classified the “property” subject to distribution, theLegislature did not attempt to go further and define it but left it to the courts to determinewhat interests come within the terms of section 236(B)(1)(c).

* * *

Section 236 provides that in making an equitable distribution of marital property, “thecourt shall consider: * * * (6) any equitable claim to, interest in, or direct or indirect con-tribution made to the acquisition of such marital property by the party not having title,including joint efforts or expenditures and contributions and services as a spouse, parent,wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career potential of the other party[and] * * * (9) the impossibility or difficulty of evaluating any component asset or anyinterest in a business, corporation or profession. Where equitable distribution of maritalproperty is appropriate but “the distribution of an interest in a business, corporation orprofession would be contrary to law” the court shall make a distributive award in lieu ofan actual distribution of the property.