Amicus Curiarum - Maryland Courts
[…] The Court held that, although Appellants, as consumers of settlements services, are members of a class who incidentally receive the benefit of RP § 14-127, at core, RP § 14-127 is a criminal statute that fails to mention, let alone identify with any specificity, consumers of settlement services, the public in general, or some other group of persons who are intended to be protected by RP § 14-127. Rather, RP § 14-127(c)(1) simply contains a general prohibition that persons connected “with the settlement of real estate transactions involving land in the State may not pay to or receive from another any consideration to solicit, obtain, retain, or arrange real estate settlement business”; i.e., RP § 14-127(c)(1) contains only a prohibition, the by-product of which is a benefit that inures to consumers of settlement services.