Amicus Curiarum - Maryland Courts
[…] As the Byers court duly noted, the only place the General Assembly explicitly “affords the possibility of a court procedure” is in CP § 3-119(c) and “not in combination with but as an alternative to an administrative procedure.” Byers, 184 Md. App. at 528, 966 A.2d at 1000. In comparison, the General Assembly utilized language elsewhere in Title 3 indicating that the court performs the task of judicial review. For example, CP § 3-117 (b)(1) states that “[t]he court shall hold the hearing on the record that was made before the Office.” CP § 3-119(b)(2) further states that “[t]he provisions of this title governing administrative hearing and judicial determination of eligibility for release apply to any application for release under this subsection[,]” incorporating by reference the comprehensive administrative procedure set forth in CP §§ 3-114 through 3-118.

Even where the committed person selects the “Court procedure,” CP § 3-119(c)(5) provides that “[i]f the trier of fact renders a verdict for conditional release . . . the court shall release the committed person under conditions it imposes in accordance with specific recommendations for conditions under [CP] § 3-116(b).”