Amicus Curiarum - Maryland Courts
[…] The Court concluded that, s consumers of settlement services, Appellants are members of a class that would conceivably benefit from RP § 14-127, although there is no evidence that RP § 14-127 was designed specifically to protect consumers of settlement services.

The Court concluded that that RP § 14-127’s legislative history fails to reveal any intent on the General Assembly’s part to create a private right of action, either expressly or impliedly. The Court stated that the legislative history of RP § 14-127’s prohibition against persons connected “with the settlement of real estate transactions involving land in the State . . . pay[ing] to or receiv[ing] from another any consideration to solicit, obtain, retain, or arrange real estate settlement business” is completely devoid of any mention whatsoever of an intent to create a private right of action on behalf of consumers of settlement services.

20