Amicus Curiarum - Maryland Courts
[…] Even where the committed person selects the “Court procedure,” CP § 3-119(c)(5) provides that “[i]f the trier of fact renders a verdict for conditional release . . . the court shall release the committed person under conditions it imposes in accordance with specific recommendations for conditions under [CP] § 3-116(b).” These “specific recommendations for conditions under [CP] § 3-116(b)” are the conditions of release recommended by an ALJ. CP § 3-116(b) provides: “In recommending the conditions of a conditional release, the Office shall give consideration to any specific conditions recommended by the facility of [DHMH] that has charge of the committed person, the committed person, or counsel for the committed person.” It is apparent that the statutory provisions require a court to defer to OAH’s recommendations as to the conditions of release even where a committed person initiates the “Court procedure” in a circuit court.