Amicus Curiarum - Maryland Courts
[…] Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 11-106(b) and (c) of the Family Law Article (“FL”). The court found that Wife was capable of earning $1,733.33 in monthly income, but the court did not expressly determine her reasonable monthly expenses. Without a clear finding about her reasonable needs, the appellate court could not determine whether Wife would be self-supporting even after achieving her potential income and receiving alimony.

Wife sought indefinite alimony under FL § 11-106(c)(2), which authorizes an award indefinite alimony if “even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate.” The court must evaluate and compare the parties’ post-divorce incomes and standards of living as a separate step in evaluating an indefinite alimony claim. There must be some relation between the length of the award and the court’s prediction of when a party will become self-supporting.