STATE OF CALIFORNIA ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER, Governor PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION 505 VAN NESS AVENUE
[…] grant the increase in the rate of return pursuant to § 454(a).
10.1. Parties’ Positions Greenlining opposes the additional rate of return adjustment, arguing that
an increase in the rate of return would be justified only if the technology is
experimental. Greenlining states that the PV Program relies on solar PV which
“has been in relatively widespread use for the last three decades.”67
CFC opposes the proposed increased rate of return addition for a different
reason. CFC argues that D.06-05-039 allows an increase in the rate of return
under § 454.3, only after a hearing and a determination that “the capital costs
[of the facility], when added to its costs of operation and maintenance, result in a
cost of electricity generated over the useful life of the facility less than that of
electricity generated by existing facilities utilizing nuclear power or fossil fuel;
and the facility is used and useful.” CFC asserts “PG&E has offered no evidence
which would support such a finding.”68
10.2. Discussion We reject PG&E’s request for an additional rate of return. Because of the
cost recovery approach adopted herein by which the annual revenue