STATE OF CALIFORNIA ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER, Governor PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION 505 VAN NESS AVENUE
[…] kWh as calculated from the PPA solicitations.
However, even if PG&E’s capital investments for its UOG facilities were in
rate base, we would reject PG&E’s request for a higher rate of return. PG&E’s
request for an increase in its ROR is premised on the notion that the PV Program
is experimental. PG&E argues that the program is experimental because it
“is open to any type of PV technology, including PV technologies that have more
recently come into the market and, for later years of the Program, cost-effective
technologies that do not exist today.”
Section 454.3 in relevant parts provides that:
The Commission may, after a hearing, approve an increase of from one-half of 1 percent to 1 percent in the rate of return otherwise allowed an electrical corporation on its electric plant for investment by the corporation in facilities meeting the following requirements: …
(c) …The facility is experimental and is, in the determination of the commission, reasonably designed to improve or perfect technology for the generation of electricity from renewable resources or to more efficiently utilize other resources in a manner which will decrease environmental pollution from and lower the costs of the electricity generated.
For a utility to qualify for the increase in the rate of return pursuant to
§ 454.3, the PV facilities under the utilities’ program would have to be
experimental and designed to improve or perfect technology for the generation
of electricity from renewable resources. The core technology used in the PV
Program, however, is not experimental. As Greenlining states, “PV technology is
A.09-02-019 ALJ/MEB/oma DRAFT
- 52 -
hardly experimental”69 and as PG&E itself states “the PV Program will allow for