Administrative Changes to AFI 51-604, Appointment to and Assumption of Command OPR: AF/JAA In the Table of Contents:
[…] commanding officers are eligible to become a GCMCA and SPCMCA. Because federal law
AFI51-604 11 FEBRUARY 2016 33
prohibits civilian directors from holding those positions, a civilian director can never be the
final approval authority for those issues that require SPCMCA or GCMCA approval.
Figure A2.1.
# May a Civilian
Director: Answer Rationale Delegable?
Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) & Investigations
1. Issue an Article 15,
nonjudicial
punishment (NJP)?
- Manual for Courts
Martial (MCM),
Part V, para 2.
- AFI 51-202 paras
2.2 & 2.7
No
10 USC § 815 (Article 15(b),
UCMJ) states, “Subject to
subsection (a) any commanding
officer may, in addition to or in
lieu of admonition or reprimand,
impose one or more of the
following disciplinary punishments
for minor offenses without the
intervention of a court-martial….”
(emphasis added)
No, but AFI 51-
202, para 3.9,
allows a
commander (CC) to
direct a
subordinate, senior
in rank to the
member (when
practicable) and in
member’s unit to
notify a member of
NJP proceedings.
See also, AFI 51-
202, for special
provisions
regarding principal
assistants.