Administrative Changes to AFI 51-604, Appointment to and Assumption of Command OPR: AF/JAA In the Table of Contents:
[…] yes
6. Authorize probable
cause searches?
- MCM, Part III,
MRE 315
Maybe MRE 315 authorizes CC or other
persons “serving in a position
designated by the Secretary
concerned as either a position
analogous to an officer in charge or
a position of commander, who has
control over the place where the
property or person to be searched
is situated or found….” Each
civilian director position and
proposed search must be analyzed
separately.
No. However,
search
authorizations may
also be granted by a
duly appointed
military magistrate.
7. Be the subject of an
Article 138
complaint?
No
10 USC § 938 (Article 138,
UCMJ) states: “Any member of
the armed forces who believes
himself wronged by his
commanding officer ….” (emphasis added)
N/A
8. Direct
investigations?
- SAF/IG CDI
Guide, 26 April
2010, para 3.2
Yes A civilian director has inherent
authority to investigate matters
within his/her authority. See 10
USC § 8583 (“All commanding
officers and others in authority in
the AF are required—(2) to be