Administrative Changes to AFI 51-604, Appointment to and Assumption of Command OPR: AF/JAA In the Table of Contents:
[…] Personnel Testing
System, para 1.12
Yes Not prohibited by federal law or
DoD issuance.
AFI is silent
56
.
Issue a “lawful
order”?
No, but
see #57
Lawful orders may be issued by a
member of the armed forces. See
MCM, Part IV, discussion of
Article 92, UCMJ, at para b(2)(a).
A military member cannot be
punished under Article 92(1) or (2)
for not obeying an apparent order
Depends upon the
substance of the
order.
AFI51-604 11 FEBRUARY 2016 45
from a civilian led director.
# May a Civilian
Director: Answer Rationale Delegable?
57
.
Issue a directive that
military members
must follow?
Yes 10 USC § 892 (Article 92, UCMJ)
states, “Any person subject to this
chapter who … (3) is derelict in
the performance of his duties; shall
be punished as a court-martial may
direct.” MCM, Part IV, para
c(3)(a) explains that a duty may be
imposed by regulation or custom
of the service.
Depends upon the
substance of the
directive.
58
.
Issue an installation
debarment letter?
- AFI 31-101,
Integrated Defense
(FOUO) para 2.4.9
No 18 USC § 1382 authorizes the CC