Embed Size (px)
[…] AFI51-604 11 FEBRUARY 2016 33

prohibits civilian directors from holding those positions, a civilian director can never be the

final approval authority for those issues that require SPCMCA or GCMCA approval.

Figure A2.1.

# May a Civilian

Director: Answer Rationale Delegable?

Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) & Investigations

1. Issue an Article 15,

nonjudicial

punishment (NJP)?

- Manual for Courts

Martial (MCM),

Part V, para 2.

- AFI 51-202 paras

2.2 & 2.7

No

10 USC § 815 (Article 15(b),

UCMJ) states, “Subject to

subsection (a) any commanding

officer may, in addition to or in

lieu of admonition or reprimand,

impose one or more of the

following disciplinary punishments

for minor offenses without the

intervention of a court-martial….”

(emphasis added)

No, but AFI 51-

202, para 3.9,

allows a

commander (CC) to

direct a

subordinate, senior

in rank to the

member (when

practicable) and in

member’s unit to

notify a member of

NJP proceedings.

See also, AFI 51-

202, for special

provisions

regarding principal