Embed Size (px)
[…] cause searches?

- MCM, Part III,

MRE 315

Maybe MRE 315 authorizes CC or other

persons “serving in a position

designated by the Secretary

concerned as either a position

analogous to an officer in charge or

a position of commander, who has

control over the place where the

property or person to be searched

is situated or found….” Each

civilian director position and

proposed search must be analyzed

separately.

No. However,

search

authorizations may

also be granted by a

duly appointed

military magistrate.

7. Be the subject of an

Article 138

complaint?

No

10 USC § 938 (Article 138,

UCMJ) states: “Any member of

the armed forces who believes

himself wronged by his

commanding officer ….” (emphasis added)

N/A

8. Direct

investigations?

- SAF/IG CDI

Guide, 26 April

2010, para 3.2

Yes A civilian director has inherent

authority to investigate matters

within his/her authority. See 10

USC § 8583 (“All commanding

officers and others in authority in