Embed Size (px)
[…] See

MCM, Part IV, discussion of

Article 92, UCMJ, at para b(2)(a).

A military member cannot be

punished under Article 92(1) or (2)

for not obeying an apparent order

Depends upon the

substance of the

order.

Page 46: Administrative Changes to AFI 51-604, Appointment to …static.e-publishing.af.mil/production/1/af_ja/publication/afi51... · Administrative Changes to AFI 51-604, Appointment to

AFI51-604 11 FEBRUARY 2016 45

from a civilian led director.

# May a Civilian

Director: Answer Rationale Delegable?

57

.

Issue a directive that

military members

must follow?

Yes 10 USC § 892 (Article 92, UCMJ)

states, “Any person subject to this

chapter who … (3) is derelict in

the performance of his duties; shall

be punished as a court-martial may

direct.” MCM, Part IV, para

c(3)(a) explains that a duty may be

imposed by regulation or custom

of the service.

Depends upon the

substance of the

directive.

58

.

Issue an installation

debarment letter?

- AFI 31-101,

Integrated Defense

(FOUO) para 2.4.9

No 18 USC § 1382 authorizes the CC