XAVIER BECERRA USANN
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

5

PLAINTIFFS’ JOINT MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (4:18-cv-03237-HSG)

see also id. § 7411(a)(2). EPA is required to review and, if appropriate, revise those rules every

eight years. Id. § 7411(b)(1)(B).

Section 111 also requires the regulation of “existing sources” that fall within the same

category. Id. § 7411(d). Specifically, the Act states that “[t]he Administrator shall prescribe

regulations which shall establish a procedure similar to that provided by section 7410 of this title

under which each State shall submit to the Administrator a plan [that] establishes standards of

performance” and “provides for the implementation and enforcement of such standards of

performance.” Id. § 7411(d)(1). Section 111 further provides that the Administrator has authority