XAVIER BECERRA USANN
[…] plan. The existing federal plan, codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 62, Subpart GGG, contains no

provisions explicitly referencing any particular state, and speaks only of “designated facilities”

generically. The new federal plan would likely only need to modify the existing federal plan to

incorporate the lower thresholds for control mandated in the Emission Guidelines. Moreover,

the regulatory text contained in the Emission Guidelines sets out in detail the provisions that a

plan must include and would likely be the basis for any federal plan. See, e.g., Emission

Guidelines at 59,315 (section 60.34f titled “Operational standards for collection and control

systems” states: “For approval, a state plan must include provisions for the operational standards

in this section,” and then lays out the specific things a state must require an owner or operator to

do); see also 64 Fed. Reg. 60,689, 60,700 (Nov. 8, 1999) (explaining that the federal plan to

implement the 1996 emission guidelines contains the same standards and requirements laid out in