PLAINTIFFS’ JOINT MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (4:18-cv-03237-HSG)
[…] plan. The existing federal plan, codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 62, Subpart GGG, contains no
provisions explicitly referencing any particular state, and speaks only of “designated facilities”
generically. The new federal plan would likely only need to modify the existing federal plan to
incorporate the lower thresholds for control mandated in the Emission Guidelines. Moreover,
the regulatory text contained in the Emission Guidelines sets out in detail the provisions that a
plan must include and would likely be the basis for any federal plan. See, e.g., Emission
Guidelines at 59,315 (section 60.34f titled “Operational standards for collection and control
systems” states: “For approval, a state plan must include provisions for the operational standards
in this section,” and then lays out the specific things a state must require an owner or operator to
do); see also 64 Fed. Reg. 60,689, 60,700 (Nov. 8, 1999) (explaining that the federal plan to
implement the 1996 emission guidelines contains the same standards and requirements laid out in
the 1996 guidelines).