A Guidebook On WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAW FOR EDUCATIONAL ENTITIES (2017 EDITION)
[…] VI.

COMMONLY USED FORMS

Disclosure: The forms and notices included within this guidebook are not exhaustive. A complete

compilation of forms can be found at the following two links:

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/forms.html

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/BenefitNoticeManual/BenefitNoticeManual.pdf

A. DWC-1 Workers’ Compensation Claim Form

The DWC-1 Claim Form must be provided to an employee, either personally or by First Class

Mail, within one day of an industrial injury if that injury results in lost time or medical treatment

beyond first aid (Labor Code §5401). “First aid” is defined as “one time treatment of minor

scratches, cuts, burns, splinters or other minor industrial injury.” Minor industrial injury

specifically excludes “serious” exposure to hazardous substances as defined by Labor Code

§6302(i).

B. Form 5020 - Employer’s Report of Occupational Injury or Illness

Form 5020 must be filed within five days of an industrial injury or occupational disease claim