• Upload
[…] Weinberg v. Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr., 119 Cal. App. 4th 1098, 1109 (2d Dist. 2004).

35. Under Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1279.1, a health facility, including a general acute care hospital such as the UCSD Hospital, must report an “adverse event” to the California State Department of Health Services within five days after the “adverse event has been detected.” At the time the report is made, the health facility must inform the patient of the adverse event. Health & Safety Code § 1279.1(c)). An “adverse event” under Health & Safety Code § 1279.1 includes the following:

a. The “wrong surgical or other invasive procedure performed on a patient, which is a procedure performed on a patient that is inconsistent with the documented informed consent for that patient.” (id. subd. (b)(1)(C)); b.