regulations were promulgated.” (internal changes, quotation marks and citations

Case 4:15-cv-00019-JGZ Document 196 Filed 03/30/18 Page 36 of 44

Page 37: WO IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT … · No. CV-15-00019-TUC-JGZ (l) No. CV-15-00179-TUC-JGZ (c) No. CV-15-00285-TUC-JGZ (c) No. CV-16-00094-TUC-JGZ ORDER On

- 37 -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

omitted)). 19

Second, the agency’s proposed interpretation would negate Congress’s intent that

the essentiality determination be made by regulation. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(2)(B) (“Before

authorizing the release of any population under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall by

regulation identify the population and determine, on the basis of the best available

information, whether or not such population is essential to the continued existence of an

endangered species or a threatened species.”). The regulation requirement ensures the

benefit of public comment. H.R. Conf. Rep. 97-835, reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N

2860, 2875; accord Wyo. Farm Bureau Fed’n, 199 F.3d at 1232-33 (citing same); see

also 49 Fed. Reg. at 33,886 (“Regulations for the establishment or designation of