tions for FLSA claims, except for claims of a “willful viola-tion,” which may be commenced within 3 years).

Ledbetter is on firmer ground in suggesting that we look

to cases arising under the National Labor Relations Act

(NLRA) since the NLRA provided a model for Title VII’s

remedial provisions and, like Title VII, requires the filing

of a timely administrative charge (with the National Labor

Relations Board) before suit may be maintained. Lorance,

490 U. S., at 909; Ford Motor Co. v. EEOC , 458 U. S. 219,

226, n. 8 (1982). Cf. 29 U. S. C. §160(b) (“[N]o complaint

shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring

more than six months prior to the filing of the charge withthe Board”).

Ledbetter argues that the NLRA’s 6-month statute of 

limitations begins anew for each paycheck reflecting a

prior violation of the statute, but our precedents suggest —————— 

trate Judge had improperly resolved a disputed factual issue. See