Embed Size (px)
[…] For the reasons set forth in its post-trial brief, Complaint Counsel respectfully requests
that the Court enter the proposed Notice Order, which was attached to its complaint in
compliance with Rule 3.11(b)(3), 16 C.F.R. § 3.11(b)(3). Respondent’s arguments that the
requested relief is not appropriate all fail for the reasons set forth below.
First, Respondent offers no legal or factual support for its claim that the attachment of the
proposed Notice Order to the complaint somehow renders relief inappropriate. Complaint
Counsel’s complaint is in compliance with Rule § 3.11(b)(3), which requires that “The
Commission’s complaint shall contain the following: . . . (3) Where practical, a form of order
PUBLIC
140
which the Commission has reason to believe should issue if the facts are found to be as alleged
in the complaint.” 16 C.F.R. § 3.11(b)(3).
Nor is the relief sought in this proceeding punitive; as the Commission observed, “the
complaint does not even seek to impose damages, let alone retrospective penalties.” Comm’n
Order Denying Resp’t’s Mot. to Dismiss at 17 (Jan. 16, 2014); Riordan v. SEC, 627 F.3d 1230,