Embed Size (px)
[…] any excluded evidence (including any proffers) is retained in the record and available for any
reviewing authority, and the Commission may reopen the proceedings for additional evidence if
it deems it necessary. See 16 C.F.R. §§ 3.43(h)(1), 3.54(c) & 3.71; see also 16 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)
(providing for interlocutory review by Commission of certain ALJ rulings if significant to case).
Most significantly, the ALJs’ Initial Decisions are not final orders of the Commission,
and such decisions are not afforded any deference by the Commission in its plenary review. See
16 C.F.R. §§ 3.51(b) (“An initial decision shall not be considered final agency action subject to
judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704.”), 3.52(a) (Commission review of Initial Decision automatic
without appeal when preliminary injunction sought in federal court), 3.53 (Commission review
of Initial Decision in absence of appeal), & 3.54(b) (Commission may adopt, modify or set aside
any finding in the Initial Decision).