Embed Size (px)
[…] others. After indictment, David moved to suppress the investigatory fruits

    derived from the beeper clone. The trial judge held a hearing, reserved

    decision, and later denied the motion without stated reasons.

    9 The interception of electronic communications as an investigative technique is

    governed by Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act, 18

    U.S.C. Secs. 2510-2521 (Title III). The statutory scheme provides a mechanism

    through which the government may seek judicial authorization to surveil

    electronic communications. Section 2518 of Title III sets out what must be

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Shmuel David, United States of America v. Jaime Toro Aristizibal, United States of America v. Amp

    4/29

    included in an authorization application. One requirement is "a full and

    complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have

    been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if

    tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2518(1)(c). We have explained

    that "[t]he basis for the statutory monition is the salutary notion that the

    sovereign should make a reasonable, good faith effort to run the gamut of