Embed Size (px)
[…] At most, it requires statestatutes to provide procedural protections that prevent the officers conductingthe wiretap from unnecessarily seizing extraneous communications. We agreewith the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court's holding in Vitello that theMassachusetts wiretap statute provides adequate minimization safeguards. 367Mass. at 266, 327 N.E.2d 819. For example, Sec. 99 F(2)(e) of theMassachusetts statute requires the wiretap application to state that thecommunications sought to be intercepted are "material to a particularlydescribed investigation" and are not privileged. Section 99 F(2)(f) requires thatthe application state, if practicable, the hours during which the interceptions areexpected to occur. Section 99 I(3) states that the wiretap warrant must contain a"particular description of the nature of the oral or wire communications to beobtained by the interception". Section 99 M(e) requires any agent whointercepted communications to swear to the content of communicationsintercepted but not recorded.