phungnhi
[…] Case 1:16-cr-00398-PAE Document 61 Filed 05/15/17 Page 9 of 27
4
datacenters abroad;7 (3) collect personal information from email and instant-
messaging accounts, many of them belonging to Americans;8 and (4) conduct a daily
sweep for text messages from around the globe.9
Under E.O. 12333 § 2.3, information collected concerning Americans is to be
minimized, “in accordance with procedures established by the head of the Intelligence
Community element concerned . . . and approved by the Attorney General.”
However, these procedures permit the retention, dissemination, and use of American
communications containing “foreign intelligence information,” which is broadly
defined.10 It is unclear how the procedures are applied in practice, and clear that they