Defendants’ unlawful actions because Defendants made deliberate efforts to conceal their

conduct. As a result of the above, the Plaintiffs were unable to obtain vital information bearing

on their claims absent any fault or lack of diligence on their part.

V. LEGAL CAUSES OF ACTION COUNT I

PUBLIC NUISANCE (Against all Defendants)

381. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if

fully set forth here, and further allege as follows.

Page 131: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …...addition to the remedy provided by the Code of Virginia §5 and any other remedy provided 48- by law, any locality may maintain

126

382. Virginia common law and VIRGINIA CODE ANN. §15.2-900 provide that “In

addition to the remedy provided by § 48-5 and any other remedy provided by law, any locality

may maintain an action to compel a responsible party to abate, raze, or remove a public nuisance.

If the public nuisance presents an imminent and immediate threat to life or property, then the

locality may abate, raze, or remove such public nuisance, and a locality may bring an action

against the responsible party to recover the necessary costs incurred for the provision of public

emergency services reasonably required to abate any such public nuisance.”

383. By causing dangerously addictive drugs to flood the community, and to be

diverted for illicit purposes, in contravention of federal and state law, each Defendant has

injuriously affected rights common to the general public, specifically including Plaintiffs’