Embed Size (px)
[…] supports the Compromise as well.
a. Michigan law is clear: the Secretary and Attorney General speak for the State.
The Michigan legislature has granted the Attorney General broad
authority to represent the State’s interest in lawsuits as counsel to the Secretary
of State:
The attorney general may, when in h[er] own judgment the interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the people of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested.
MCL § 14.28. In cases where the Secretary of State is sued, “it shall be the duty of the
attorney general, at the request of . . . the secretary of state,” to “defend all suits
relating to matters connected with their departments.” MCL § 14.29.
The Attorney General has “statutory and common law authority to act on
behalf of the people of the State of Michigan in any cause or matter, such authority
being liberally construed.”