• Upload
[…] Moreover, the City’s attempt to cloak the Ordinance under the aura of constitutionality by

providing a “right of appeal to the St. Louis County Circuit Court” (§ 5E) is an empty gesture.

Any appeal to a state court would necessarily impose upon that court an obligation to determine

an allegedly unlawful worker’s immigration status. Yet federal law contains no provision

permitting state courts to make such determinations, which are reserved instead to immigration

judges. Lozano v. City of Hazleton, 496 F. Supp. 2d 477, 2007 WL 2163093, at 59 (M.D. Pa

July 26, 2007) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1) (“An immigration judge shall conduct proceedings

for deciding the inadmissibility or deportability of an alien.”)).

IV. This Court Should Give Preclusive Effect To The State Court’s Judgment That The Penalty Provision That Appears In Ordinance 1722 Is Invalid Under State Law.

The Plaintiffs incorporate herein by reference their Motion for Summary Judgment and

supporting papers (Doc. Nos. 73, 74, 75).